Difference between Drunk in Public vs. Drunk & Disorderly in NC
[…] Being Drunk in Public in North Carolina

Simply put, being drunk in public is not a crime in North Carolina. Before you can commit a crime for being drunk in public, you have to engage in another act such as driving or those enumerated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-444 which is discussed below. While it is not uncommon to see folks getting arrested for being drunk in public as a means to get them off the streets to sober up, this is usually done under the guise of being intoxicated and disruptive in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-444.

Drunk and Disorderly in North Carolina

Intoxicated and disruptive, on the other hand, is actually a crime.. In North Carolina, this offense is defined under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-444 as follows:
“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person in a public place to be intoxicated and disruptive in any of the following ways:
(1) Blocking or otherwise interfering with traffic on a highway or public vehicular area, or
(2) Blocking or lying across or otherwise preventing or interfering with access to or passage across a sidewalk or entrance to a building, or
(3) Grabbing, shoving, pushing or fighting others or challenging others to fight, or
(4) Cursing or shouting at or otherwise rudely insulting others, or
(5) Begging for money or other property.
(b) Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.
To be charged with intoxicated and disruptive, an individual must not only be drunk in public but also be disruptive.